Who we are

Our website address is: https://www.kinahanmortgages.ie/

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Contact forms

If you submit data via our contact forms we will only use this data to reply to your request and not for marketing purposed.

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

How long we retain your data

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

Additional information

Data Protection
Kinahan Financial Services Ltd t/a Kinahan Mortgage Consultants complies with the requirements of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) 2018 and the Irish Data Protection Act 2018.
Kinahan Financial Services is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. We wish to be transparent on how we process your data and show you that we are accountable with the GDPR in relation to not only processing your data but ensuring you understand your rights as a client.
The data will be processed only in ways compatible with the purposes for which it was given and as outlined in our Data Privacy Statement, which will be given to all our clients at the time of data collection.
We will ensure that this Privacy Notice is easily accessible. We can email or send you a hard copy of our Data Privacy Statement.

Please contact us at 042-9331888 or info@kinahanmortgages.ie if you have any concerns about your personal data.

Privacy Policy Consents, Permissions and Acknowledgements
Here at Kinahan Financial Services we take your privacy seriously and will only use your personal information to provide the products and services you have requested from us.

We use your personal information as outlined in our Data Privacy Statement. In order to allow us provide you with the products and services we offer you, we will need your consent to the collection, processing, sharing and storing of your personal information via the forms below

Last Updated Nov 2018